Scoil: Baile na Daibhche, Droichead Banndan (uimhir rolla 9537)

Ballinadee, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Riagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    oaten meal porridge with the potatoes. Sometimes they used to have wheat and grind it themselves and bake it on a griddle. One time the landlord came to a tenant for a rent and he said how are your children to healthy and the man said I give them roast and boiled. What he meant by it was he used to boil the potatoes first and roast them then. Another time the landlord came to a man for rent and the man said he hadn't it and he said why don't you eat turnips like your neighbours and have my rent for me.
    For support they used to have Indian meal boiled into porridget. When they were eating theirs the table was placed in the middle of the floor and the people around it. In that time they had no oil or candles and instead of it they used a rush dipped in grease placed in the middle of the table. They used to have a splinter of fit placed in the middle of the table and a man holding it. In that time they hardly ever had meat it was nearly all fish Hake and Sprat were the kind. They used no vegetables except turnips. They used tin cans and basins instead of cups. It was between sixty and seventy years ago that people began to use tea so much.
    At that time it was on special occasions
    1. products