School: Baile na Daibhche, Droichead Banndan (roll number 9537)

Ballinadee, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Riagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    district. They went to live in Kinsale. Some of them went to live in foreign countries. One of them went to England. One of them is married to a man by the name of Perry at Kinsale.
  2. There is a mill in Ballindaee. It is situated in Mr Mac Carthy's farm. The mill is not working with about one hundred years. When it was working there were about fifty men employed there. It was used for grinding corn and wheat. They had thirty or forty horses working there. When it was working there was a stream running through the mill and it was by means of the stream it was worked. There was a big wheel in the mill and it was turned by the water from the stream.
    Last year the wheel was broken up and sold as scrap iron. A man by the name of Mr Sheehy bought it. He is living in Clonakilty. The wheel was about one ton weight. It was about thirty feet high.
    The mill is about one hundred and ten feet high. In the famine times the was working. During the famine times Mr O Mahoney was caretaker of the Mill. He refused to give food
    Mary Desmond
    Kilgobbin, Co. Cork