School: Baile na Daibhche, Droichead Banndan (roll number 9537)

Ballinadee, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Riagáin

1. Local marriage customs
    During Shrove most marriages take place. The unlucky months for marriages are May and December. Mondays and Wednesdays and Fridays are the unlucky days. No body gets married during these days or months.
    In some cases matches are made in the district. Some times money is given when the people are getting married. It is not always given. In the man's house the feast is held and on other occasions it is in the girls house. There are a few people aound that were married in the houses. The Priest married them in the house. It is less than sixteen years ago. Strawboys used to visit the houses long ago but not nowadays.
    After the marriage a large feast is held in the bride's home. After the marriage it was the custom for the bridegroom to give money to the school children. Sometimes the married couple go for their honey moon. After the feast is held in the bride's house the married pair return to the bridegrooms house where another feast is held. this is known as a hauling home. Before motorcars were made, the wedding party raced home on
    Mary Finn
    Rathdrought, Co. Cork