Scoil: Baile na Daibhche, Droichead Banndan (uimhir rolla 9537)

Ballinadee, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Riagáin

1. In the Penal times
    The following is a story connected with the Penal times.
    During the Penal days a certain parish priest of Ballinadee being forced to fly in terror from his residence by a certain body called priest hunters who were then a error to Catholics was obliged to accept the refuge offered him by a kind Protestant who lived in a the district. The priest [hunters?] who knew he resided near at hand planned to capture him. They bribed a certain Catholic man who knew where he had taken refuge to summon the priest to the bedside of one of his members who pretended to be in danger of death. Now there was really nothing wrong with this man. Their idea was to capture the priest on his way to the sick man. They placed soldiers in ambush along a certain road through which the priest was supposed to pass. The priest set out on his journey. During the time that he was
    Mary Crowley
    Kilgobbin, Co. Cork