School: Baile na Daibhche, Droichead Banndan (roll number 9537)

Ballinadee, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Riagáin

1. There is churn at home in my father's farm still. It is about four feet high when it is on the stand and it is about three feet wide. It is upon a stand with four legs under it. It is a round churn somewhat the shape of a barrel. It would make over a hundred pounds of butter at the time. there is a hole about ten inches long and eight inches wide in it to put in the cream.
    The butter is made oftener in Summer than in Winter. It is made once a week in Summer and once a fortnight in Winder.
    Strangers often come in when the churn is making, and they twist it two or three times for fear they would take away butter with them. It takes about three quarters of an hour to make the churn. It is made twisting two handles with the hand and it is turned round.
    There is a glass in one side of the churn and when that is clean the butter is made. Sometimes in Winter hot water is put in to make it easy to make(Winter). when the butter is made it is taken
    Nora Crowley
    Kilgobbin, Co. Cork