Scoil: Baile na Daibhche, Droichead Banndan (uimhir rolla 9537)

Ballinadee, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Riagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    out of the churn and about five or six pounds of it taken for the use of the house and the rest of it is made into a roll and sol in the market.
    One upon a time a man named Jerry Hurley had a big farm a [?] He was milking twenty five cows. There was an old woman named Nora na Carraige lived near them. When ever they would making the churn the old woman came and took a hand at the churn. An old man named Jerry Gnar was working with Mr Hurley. One day when they were making the churn the workman knew she was coming and he told Mr Hurley to get a colter of a plough and reden it in the fire. When the old woman came she took a hand at the churn and she told the woman of the house that she would make the churn with her. When she went into the dairy with the woman of the house to make the churn, Jerry Gnar nailed the door so that she could not come out. When the colter was redening in the fire it was burning the old woman. She was burned to Death nearly when she was let out. She threw away her purse of Ciarogs and the pain was not su
    Nora Crowley
    Kilgobbin, Co. Cork