School: Baile na Daibhche, Droichead Banndan (roll number 9537)

Ballinadee, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Riagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    seen hunting around the place with their horses and their dogs about twelve o'clock in the night. At the present day there is not a trace of their race to be found their place and homes are demolished.
  2. There is a mill in Ballinadee it is in Mr Mac Carthys farm. This mill is not used at the present day. It was not used since the famine years. It was used for grinding wheat and corn. During the famine years it was Mr O'Mahoney had charge of the mill. He refused to give food to the people and many of them died of starvation. After the famine Mr O Mahoney died.
    In olden times it was the landlord of this district had charge of the mill. There was a river running through the mill and the wheel for grinding the corn was worked by means of the water. the landlord name was Mr Lucas. He sold his land to a man by name of Mr Daniel Mac Carthy. There is not a trace of the Lucas family at present in this
    Mary Crowley
    Kilgobbin, Co. Cork