School: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (roll number 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

1. (continued from previous page)
    a persons cow that person could not make any more butter until next May-day. You should never hit an animal with a "Sceac" stick it is unlucky.
    If a child is sick of small-pox its mother should go out on the road and the first man (with a white horse) she would meet with a white horse she should ask him to tell her some cure. Whatever cure the man could say the baby would get cured if its mother believed the man.
    No one should take a baby less than three months out after dark as it is unlucky.
    Red haired girls are unlucky. If you met a red haired girl in the morning you would be unlucky all that day. When fishermen are going fishing if they met a red haired girl some of them would turn back home with fear. Long ago in the country red haired girls had to remain indoors in the morning as they were causing great disturbance to people going to work.
    Languages
    Master Pat Hayes