School: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (roll number 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

1. (continued from previous page)
    It was a typically raw, wet morning the morning of Tuesday. A strong southerly wind drove blinding sheets of rain before it through the streets of the town of Clonakilty, over the surrounding hillocks across the plains and undulations into the distant north-lands. Everywhere there was a dreary bleakness, a whining, moaning shrieking elemental cataclysm. A fitting setting, perhaps, for the final act in the drama of “Flyer” Nyhan, a realistic background for the closure that signalised the ringing down of the curtain on the Romance-Tragedy of one whose name will be enshrined in glamorous memory long after the present generation had been gathered to its fathers.
    The” Flyer” was going on his last journey. In a few moments he would travel through the streets of the town he knew and loved so well, over the rugged road he had often trudged before, in the darkness of the night, mayhap,
    Languages