School: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (roll number 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

1. (continued from previous page)
    hold the road until the remainder passed out. And so, whilst the enemy were running, we moved off without delay across that road to the East which, if the British officer in command had held it before he attacked our front, would have made impossible our retreat till nightfall.
    “Another Battle Up”
    On we marched until we had put about three miles between us and the scene of the fight. We halted. The main portion of the Column were sent on to billet North-East, whilst the O/C took a section back to the town of Ross which they entered after nightfall.
    The idea of a section returning was for two reasons, namely, to be on hand if the British were attempting any reprisals, and secondly, because of the fact that it would have a good morale affect on the I. R. A. and the people generally, to give the English another rattle up a few hours after they thought they had us surrounded. All was quiet in the town, and, after waiting some time, we were ordered
    Mr Jack Corkerry
    Bandon, Co. Cork