School: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (roll number 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

none of us were near. And he died just in that way.
    Charlie was wounded in the nose during an attack on British military at Upton Railway Station on February 15th, 1921. By a group of eight I. R. A. men. He recovered and sprained his ankle which was not completely cured on the 18th March, when with Sean Buckley (a Brigade Staff Officer) he returned from O’Mahoney’s, Belrose, to his headquarters at Forde’s Ballinphellic, four miles away at midnight Sean Buckley went on to O’Connell’s, about a mile across country from Forde’s where Charlie slept that night.
    Meanwhile, the Brigade Flying Column had come on to Ballyhandle, near Crossbarry, where they were to fight on the following morning. The Column was roused at 2 o’clock on the morning of the 19th, as the Brigade Column Commander received reports of British troops advancing on them from all directions – Cork City, Ballincollig, Macroom, Bandon and