School: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (roll number 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

1. (continued from previous page)
    the next and fell short. Barry then said “Keep me covered; open on the bombers who are at the far side of the windows.” Jim opened up on them and Barry rushed in and heaved the charge through the window. He did the same with the remaining one and they brought down the ceilings. The floors caught fire and then it was only a matter of time until the whole building was on fire. It was heartbreaking to hear the ammunition we badly needed exploding in the flames. It was daylight by this time and we left the town.
    The garrison by this time evacuated the burning building without their arms, and in the most cases without clothes. They were not fired on, and they secured refuge in, amongst other places, the local convent. Openly singing the songs of our country, we marched through the town on for the West. We halted to put our boots on, then off to the North and then we wheeled back East, passing north of Rosscarbery and on to Rossmore. We reached here about 8 a.m. Meanwhile British columns