School: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (roll number 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

1. (continued from previous page)
    sulphate of copper, diluted with water and lime, the attacking fungus was killed and the orchards saved.
    Yet it was not until the late 'nineties that the copper-sulphate spray was tried in Ireland to combat the ravages of blight - dread visitant since the days of the Famine. The experiment was a revolutionary success. Spraying of the main potato crop was the most beneficial institution which blessed Irish tillage farmers since the introduction of the first Champions - those "balls of flour" of the early 'eighties, that burst the ridges with abundant cropping, and filled the peasants' homes with nourishing food.
    And it was the Champion variety of potato, weakened from constant sowings, that fell easiest victims to 'the blight". I recall the anxiety with which agriculturists watched their luxuriant gardens after the mists of June. Often, in one night these gardens were, withered as if by a fairy blast; all the long nurturing and cultivation were wiped out