School: Cill na dTor, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 16254)

Kilnadur, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    My grandfather stood, regarding the ghostly figure in silence, while, not a sound broke the stillness of the night, save the lonesome murmur of the river. The white robed figure opened his lips and said, "I am the dead bailiff, from whom you escaped while I was alive, but now, I have you in death." Speak you! what have you to say now?" "Yes, Sonny", said my grandfather, "You may be the bailiff, taking a walk out of hell, but be thankful, man, that you're not a fish, for if you were I should poke this here spear through your ribs." On hearing this, the ghost disappeared through the bushes and left my grandfather to continue his favourite sport undisturbed. He afterwards heard that the ghost was not the dead bailiff, bu another fisherman who was jealous of my grandfather and tried to frighten him in order to fish the river himself.