School: Cill na dTor, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 16254)

Kilnadur, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

1. John Doheny was the first tenant in the farm in which Kilnadur school is built. He came from Fethard, Tipperary. He was an exemplary man and was most charitable. All the servants, in his employment, were not over-worked and got the same treatment as his own family. In those days servants were not better treated in the way of food than the beasts of the field. They were real slaves. There were no roads only rough passages through the country. There were no vehicles of any kind only the srathar fhada. That means two kitches - panniers - constructed in such a manner that one was on each side of the horse. In those kitches the manure was drawn from the farm-yards to the
    Margaret Cotter
    Kilnadur, Co. Cork