School: Cill na dTor, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 16254)

Kilnadur, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    fields. The servants were compelled to carry potatoes in bags from the fields or gardens on their backs to the farm-house.
    Distance did not count then. John Doheny was an extensive farmer. He was the owner also of the farm now held by Edward Galvin, Kilnadur. In those days two farmers joined in butter business. The butter was brought to one house one week and salted and put into firkins. The next week it was taken to the other farmer's house and so on. The nearest market was Cork city. If the farmer had not two firkins ballast of some kind would be put on one kitch to balance the other.
    The year 1847 was not the real year of privation and hunger. The potato crop was a most abundant
    Margaret Cotter