School: Cill na dTor, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 16254)

Kilnadur, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

1. Adjoining Dunmanway another Cromwellian soldier ruled as landlord. His name was Colonel Shouldham. He owned large estates and lived at Coolkelure. The residence was burned during the recent trouble times.
    He was noted for the great amount of work he did in reclaiming waste and mountainous land. He gave a lot of employment and often had as many as fifty men working. He built a protestant church and school and imported a number of protestant families. During his time the district was very prosperous.
    He was a great dog fancier and kept a large number of dogs in his kennel. He had a burial plot for these dogs where he erected a slab over the grave of each dog. This plot and slabs can be seen at the present day.
    Margaret Lynch
    Dromdeegy, Co. Cork