School: Cill na dTor, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 16254)

Kilnadur, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    earth, which is called the "Fairy Gardens". At one side of the river lies a rugged, wooded country, while huge cliffs rise up on the other side.
    Stepping into the water, my grandfather lit his torch, and advanced up the stream, with his spear poised in one hand and his brightly burning torch in the other. It can well be imagined what an amount of courage was required to visit this lonely spot at the dead of night, so far away from houses and people.
    He had gone about three perches up the river when the light of his torch fell on the figure of a man, dressed in a large white robe, which hung loosely about him. On his head was a small brown cap like a monk's. His right hand was stretched out over the water and in his left hand, which being by his side, was a large book. He stood still and stared in front of him.