School: Sailcheartáin (Sillahetane), Dúnmaonmhuighe

Sillahertane, Co. Cork
Íte Ní Chléirigh

1. Mr Richard Tyner, Coolkelure, Dunmanway told me he often made ropes out of horse hair. First he made a loop at one end and into this he put a small board (called a Bóircín). He used this board for twisting the hair, he kept adding pieces of the hair (smoothly combed) and twisted it into the rope until he had it the required length.
    Theses ropes were used for spancels and for tying bundles of furze.
    There was a whip-maker in Dunmanway long ago. He was called Jack the Flogger.
    Mr Richard Tyner told me whenever they bought a new whip they used say "we have "Jack the Floggers" oats for our horse".
    Mr Barry (Grandfather of Charles Chambers who lives in a cottage in Dromdrastil) was a wooden-plough maker.
    There were several basket-makers in this district.
    Henrietta Clarke