School: Sailcheartáin (Sillahetane), Dúnmaonmhuighe

Sillahertane, Co. Cork
Íte Ní Chléirigh

1. A horse used come up out of the chapel lake in Dunmanway and walk in the field on the other side of the lake, then disappear into the lake again.
    Long ago a hen came singing through the field to grandmother's house one day. She asked all the neighbours if the hen belonged to them, but she didn't.
    She stayed several days and laid an egg each day, then she disappeared, and grandmother heard no more about her.
    A black cow came to a farmer once, she stayed for five years, and had a calf each year. Then she was getting old & they were going to kill her but one day she and her five "children" disappeared.
    H. Clarke
    Dan Hickey