School: Sailcheartáin (Sillahetane), Dúnmaonmhuighe

Sillahertane, Co. Cork
Íte Ní Chléirigh

1. When I was a young lad, me father bought a banbh from ould John Desmond, and I was sent to the house for the banbh, & I was as proud as punch, man, to be going in the little donkey & crib.
    I got the banbh and ould John told me to take care going down home (as the hill was very steep).
    I was standing up in the crib, and the donkey began to gallop for all he was worth, and I was pulling to keep him back, when one side of the reins broke. and the donkey "made for road".
    We went alright until we came to the bad turn at the Céim Dearg; the south dyke was very deep & he capsized in there, and myself and the banbh were under the crib.
    The banbh tried to escape & I made a "glaum" for him, but there was one "holeen" in the north side of the crib, and didn't
    H. Clarke
    Con Hurley