School: Sailcheartáin (Sillahetane), Dúnmaonmhuighe

Sillahertane, Co. Cork
Íte Ní Chléirigh

1. Unbaptized children were buried near cross roads, these graveyards were called "crisín na leanbh".
    There was one at the forge cross quite close to our school - Con Burke, Milane, Dunmanway told me that he remembers quite well throwing a stone on a little cairn there as he was going by. These graveyards are never used now-a-days.
    Mr Draper, Rockgrove, Dunmanway said that twelve Germans (who were shipwrecked) were buried within the ruins of the old church in Currowrane Graveyard near Old Head of Kinsale.
    There is a disused graveyard near Ballinacarriga Castle about four miles south-east of Dunmanway.
    Mrs Hurley, Inch, Dunmanway said unbaptized children were buried at cross-road in West Kilbarry, and the place was called "crios na marbh".