School: Sailcheartáin (Sillahetane), Dúnmaonmhuighe

Sillahertane, Co. Cork
Íte Ní Chléirigh

1. There were lots of "shebeens" here and there through the country long ago, so people hadn't often to go to the nearest towns to make their purchases.
    Buying and selling was carried on after Mass long ago, and indeed up to last year, the shop keepers near a chapel had a busy time for an hour after Mass every Sunday.
    Money was not always given for goods, bartering was (and is occasionally) practised in this district. It was quite a common thing for a man to buy an animal from another man, and pay for it in either his own or his son's labour.
    When animals were "swapped" the extra money given for the better animal was called "boot"
    When the landlord would sell things belonging to a tenant it was called "cant".