School: Sailcheartáin (Sillahetane), Dúnmaonmhuighe

Sillahertane, Co. Cork
Íte Ní Chléirigh

1. There was once a married couple who had one child, the wife died, & some years after, the husband got married again.
    One day the child was out in the field & when she came home she said to her step mother, that she met a nice woman in the field & she tied her pinafore for her.
    The child described the woman & the step-mother knew it was the child's own mother, but she did not tell her husband what the child had told her.
    Some days later, the husband & the workman heard a call just like the first wife used use when calling them to dinner.
    He said to the workman "that is my first wife wherever she came from."
    When coming in from the field he met her & she told him she never died, but was taken away by fairies to mind a fairy child.
    He asked her how could he
    H. Clarke