School: Sailcheartáin (Sillahetane), Dúnmaonmhuighe

Sillahertane, Co. Cork
Íte Ní Chléirigh

1. Potatoes are grown on our farm, we grow about one and a half acres of them.
    First the ground is ploughed, and then it is cross ploughed. Then it is harrowed and then the drills are opened, and the farmer draws out the manure and spreads it in the drills. He cuts the potatoes, and the part with an eye is used for a sceallán. The scollógs are boiled and given to the pigs.
    When the potatoes are up the farmer digs earth with a furrow plough and then earths it with a drill plough twice.
    After about a month he sprays them, the spray is made from washing-soda and blue-stone, and they are sprayed three times, and then they are dug in October.
    Edwin Beamish
    Milane, Co. Cork