School: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (roll number 15989)

Kilcomane, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna

1. Hallowe’en Customs
    Hallowe’en is is one of the most delightful festivals during the cold winter months , kindling as it does amusement and merriment in our homesteads. Young and old alike feel somewhat thrilled when this special season comes around. The young for the tricks and games they play, the older people for the pleasant times they relive when they witness the celebrations.
    The most popular one is the Hallowe’en barm brack. As the brack is cut, each one gets a slice. Everyone looks for the ring, the bean, the rag, and the stick. The person getting the ring will be married first; the with the stick will be tortured for a year, the one getting the rag will be in want of clothes, the one who will get the bean will be in want of riches.
    On Hallowe’en night there is great fun, all kinds of games are played. First: Get a bucket of water and put an apple in it. Then ever one tries to get the apple with his teeth without touching it with his hands. Bands of youths go round on Halllowe’en night and do all kinds of fun. Trying the doors of houses is one. Putting bags on the chimneys always provides a great deal of enjoyment for the youth and beating the doors with sticks. There is snap apple and ducking for coins in a tub of water.
    After the supper is is the time for all games to be played. The ever popular “snap apple” keeps up the high
    Bridie Kennedy
    Lissacaha, Co. Cork