School: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (roll number 15989)

Kilcomane, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0288, Page 049a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0288, Page 049a

1. (continued from previous page)
    to his family, as he never did anything to any body. The woman spoke and said she meant to do him no harm but as she had been to this cross for about ten years at the same time she had never met anybody.
    All she wanted him to do was to go to her people. She had been dead so long and still her clothes were hanging in the room. She said to give them away to some body who needed them for the sake of her soul and have masses said for her. By doing so she would not appear or do him any harm or to anybody in this earth. She said that it was because her people never gave away her clothes that she had to be here in such astate. The man took up his basked of potatoes and walked home in peace.

4/
    A farmer who lived in Kerry was told in a dream that he would die when three kings would come to his house to pay him a visit. One evening the three kings did come to visit him and he was not pleased to see them. He told them that he would be dead before morning. The kings laughed at the farmer and told him that no harm could come to him whilst they were