Scoil: Durrus, Bantry (uimhir rolla 13023)

Durrus, Co. Cork
L. Blennerhassett

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the parish of Durrus there are two forges. O'Sullivan and O' Donavan are the owners of them. Their fathers had been smiths before them but not in the same forge or parish. Both forges are situatated near a village but in opposite directions from it. O'Donovans is situated on very high ground known as Carraig Conon, on the roadside. O'Sullivans is also situated on the roadside and a large stream flows past it.
    One forge was built recently and is of modern style. Its walls are made of cement and it is roofed with slate of the usual shape of the roof of a house. In the forge there are two doors which are extra large, and there is one fireplace. The bellows are the same shape as the ordinary ones used in houses but much larger. Attached to it is a handle which the smith works to blow the fire. The other forge is made of iron and is roofed of the same material. In the former forge there is a chimney through which the smoke disappears, and in the latter there is a hole in the roof for the exit of the smoke.
    The smith shoes horses, donkeys and ponies, but he never shoes cattle of any kind
    Susannah Jane Pyburn