School: Clonfad (roll number 11948)

Cloonfad, Co. Roscommon
Pádhraic Ó Cionnaodha

1. One time long ago three great men lived in a house with themselves. One of them was able to run faster than a racehorse, and another of them could see anything no matter how far away it was, and the third had great strength. One day they followed a hunt. The hunters rose a fox, and the hounds followed him for a bit until the fox went into a hole in a wall. The hunter called the man with the strength, and told him to knock the wall, and with one box of his fist he knocked one perch of the wall, and the hounds killed the fox. After that the hunter set his horse and the racer on a race and said he would cut off his head if he did not win. The man won the race so the hunter was pleased.
    Then he asked the man with the good sight where was his son. He said at home eating his dinner, then he was pleased. After that he took the three great men into his service.
    John Barrett.
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World