School: Clonfad (roll number 11948)

Cloonfad, Co. Roscommon
Pádhraic Ó Cionnaodha

1. Long ago an old man lived alone in his house. He had a very big farm and he did not know what he would do to get the work done on it. One night a man was going to his own house and he went astray in the fog. He went into the old man's house and asked for lodgings until the fog would go. The next morning he started early to go home. He was only gone a few hours gone when he came back again and told the old man that he could not get his home and he asked to be let live with the old man. They lived together for five years. He was very kind to the old man. He did all the work on the farm for the old man and he was very pleased with him because that was the most thing he wanted for. He lived with the old man until he was dying. Then the old man gave him his farm and house for himself.
    The man was very glad and he was always
    Mary H. Curley