Scoil: Faltia

Faltia, Co. Roscommon
Thomas Quinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In most districts feasts are held in a special way. On St. Stephen's day the young boys and girls dress up in old clothes and go around from house to house looking for money. They go around in bands six or seven in each band. They dance and sing in every house. When they go in first they say
    "The wren the wren the king of all birds St. Stephen's day was caught in the furze up the kettle and down with the pan a penny or twopence to bury the wren".
    In the evening they divide it equally among themselves. St. Patrick's day the people go to drown the shamrock. On Easter Sunday the people eat plenty of eggs. On St. Brigid's day the young people dress up in old clothes and go around from house to house gathering money, flour, sugar, and tea and they hold a feast on some other night.
    On Mayday if you are looking towards a graveyard when you hear the cuckoo
    Criss Kenny