School: Tullach (Tullig) (roll number 4451)

Tullig More, Co. Cork
D. Ó Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    pursuit. She could distinctly hear them entering the forest, and a loud angry voice above the rest was surely her father's. She called Diarmuid from his sleep, and both remained immoveable, until presently they entered the forest, unfortunately the whole cavalceade rested and dined beneath the trees were Diarmuid and Grania were resting. Now the sun had ascended the heavens and the morning had become exceedingly sultry, and the calm and beautiful breeze had died away. And even the birds had ceased to sing their lovely songs. Some of the soldiers slept but the King called for his draught board, and challenged Donncad Mór to play.
    Diarmuid had full view of the game
    Nora Dilworth