School: Tullach (Tullig) (roll number 4451)

Tullig More, Co. Cork
D. Ó Mathúna

1. This story was told by the Parish Priest of Donoughmore named Fr. Quinlan one morning at breakfast in our house. A station was held in the house that morning.
    The Parish Priest lives in a big house which once belonged to a Protestant Minister. In the front of his house there is situated a big lawn and in the lawn an old Protestant Church now stands but the services are not carried out there now. When the Priest first came to the parish he heard various noises at night. He said he used hear a coach being driven around and the driver cracking his whip to the horses and then the doors used commence banging and windows rattling.
    I do not know if the
    Patrick O Connell