School: Tullach (Tullig) (roll number 4451)

Tullig More, Co. Cork
D. Ó Mathúna

1. It was a beautiful spring morning at the latter end of October. The sun was shining beautifully as it often does at this time of the year. And the faint murmer of the rippling leaves could be heard so peacefully at sunrise. Grania awoke, with a full sense of well being from her repose, her bed was arranged by Diarmuid of some well constructed branches in a substantial old oak tree in the midst of a huge forest where both of them had escaped her father's pursuit. Diarmuid still lay slumbering on a similar bed in the tree next to her. When she heard the unmistakeable sound of the heavy tramp of horses and the voices of many men, instinctively she knew that it was her fathers men in a hot
    Nora Dilworth
    Mrs Dilworth