School: Tullach (Tullig) (roll number 4451)

Tullig More, Co. Cork
D. Ó Mathúna

1. In the penal days there lived a protestant.
    He wished to capture or kill the Parish Priest and the curate. So he prepared a feast to which he invited both.
    Suspecting no evil they both went. In the course of the evening the parish priest got something to drink that him very ill.
    When the night came the Parish Priest was unable to go home. So they were invited to spend the night in the Protestant's house. The room was prepared and the priests were taken to it. The parish priest being put to bed went to sleep but the Curate didn't go yet awhile.
    When the maid was leaving the room he noticed that she was crying. He asked her what was wrong but
    Nora Buckley