School: Tullach (Tullig) (roll number 4451)

Tullig More, Co. Cork
D. Ó Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    erection of the Protestant chapel. By Divine providence she held the bowl towards the partially erected Protestant chapel, and making the sign of Cross implored divine protection for her flock. Immediately the masonery of the Protestant building collapsed. This was repeated from time to time to and finally the erection was abonded.
    The years went by and St Gobnait went to Heaven. The bowl long celebrated as the instrument of divine grace in the hands of the Saint was kept in the Convent. Miraculous cures were performed and people used to come to the convent regularly and take it away for the purpose of touching the diseased persons or animal.
    At last a covetous farmer
    Nora Dilworth