Scoil: Achadh Bolg (uimhir rolla 3588)

Aghabullogue, Co. Cork
(name not given)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    place to the other. When they were first built people used walk along the trough from one townland to another. The trough is broken but the buildings are still to be seen.
    The first buildings were erected by masons and they fell and then they were built by labourers with stone and mortar.
  2. One man known locally as "Buckalock" ran from Clogheen near Cork to Mallow. The police ran after him but when he reached the river Blackwater he jumped it and left the (guards) police behind.
    There was a woman at the other side washing clothes. When she saw what he had done she said "That was a big jump". He replied
    Sheila O' Keefe