Scoil: Achadh Bolg (uimhir rolla 3588)

Aghabullogue, Co. Cork
(name not given)

1. Information supplied by John Flynn, Oldcastle, Coachford, Co. Cork. Age 70 years.
    There are people of no fixed residence who travel around the country from place to place. Some of them travel in caravans and others travel on foot. There are not so many now as formerly They make a living by selling small articles, such as lace, studs, buttons, laces, and sometimes cheap ornaments.
    They often do a good trade amongst the people, and they get their meals from them. They buy their supplies in city shops such as Woolworths and such firms.
    They are welcome in some remote places where there are no shops. Some of them remain for a long time and go around the country and put up at one house. Some sleep in the open, others in caravans, and others get shelter in the farmers houses. They get their food in the houses they are in a habbit of frequenting. They often receive donations of food such as eggs and potatoes and milk and other eatables and cast off clothes.
    Some of them travel singly and others
      1. people by social grouping