Scoil: Achadh Bolg (uimhir rolla 3588)

Aghabullogue, Co. Cork
(name not given)

1. Information supplied by Mr P. Murphy, Dromatimore.
    There are three churchyards in this parish. They are situated in Aghabullogue, Kilcolman, Magourney.
    They are all in use. There is one of them round. The other two are oblong. Their is a ruin in each of them. Magourney churchyard is sloping towards the south. Kilcolman churchyard is sloping towards the west and Aghabullogue churchyard is level. There are a lot of trees growing in each of them.
    There are old tombs and monuments in them. There are several dates on them dating from 1700 A.D. to 1900 A.D. The new monuments are ornamented with wreaths of flowers. There are several kinds of monuments in them. Some of them are five and six feet high and the dates that the persons died are written on them.
    More of them are high stones stuck in the ground at the heads of the graves.
    There are others about four feet high with round tops. They are made of marble and stone and iron and limestone and sandstone.
    Mr P. Murphy
    Dromatimore, Co. Cork