School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha (roll number 10047)

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

present place-name of Inniscarra.
    Saint, Senan.
    Another, though less probable, derivation of the name is connected with Saint Senan, who is the patron saint of the place. When the saint came to Inniscarra he built a church at the junction of the Bride and the Lee, opposite the place where the graveyard is now situated. He had, of course, to pay rent for the ground which he occupied, and this he did by maintaining at his own expense some steeds which belonged to the local chieftain. It happened that these steeds fell into a drain and in trying to extricate itself was drowned, nothing but his hindquarters remained above the water.
    The animal remained in this position for some time before he could be removed and in the meantime the place was referred to by the neighbouring people as Inniscarra or the "Island of the quarters".
    Bridie Riordan
    Seanbhaile Sheáin, Co. Cork