School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha (roll number 10047)

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    He even wrote to Charles II inviting him to land in Cork. He was created Earl of Ossery subsequently and Lord President of Munster. However, on 25th. November, 1668 he was impeached in the House of Commons "for raising monies by his own authority upon His Majesty's subjects thereby defrauding the King's subjects of their estates". When messengers went to arrest him and lodge him in the of London he pleaded illness and gave influential bail for his appearance. Parliament was prorogued on 11th. December, 1668 and no further proceedings were taken against him. He died on 16th. October, 1679.
  2. Ní hé Caisleán Mhághchromtha, an t-aon chaisleán amháin in a chuir na Cárthaigh fútha, chun dún dhaingin d'fhoghughadh ann. Bhí caisleán eile acu - Caisleán Charraig - an - Droichid. Tá an chaisleán sin suidhte timcheall dhá mhíle ó Mhághchromtha, ar an d-taobh thoir den bhaile agus tá an caisleán tógtha ar charraig i lár na Laoi. Deireann daoine áirithe gurb iad na Laoghairigh a thóg an caisleán ach deireann daoine eile Cárthaig éigin a dhein é mar áit cómhnuidhthe dá mhnaoi ar bais Tighearna Cearbhaill. Pé sgéal é ba le na Cárthaigh é le linn Chromaill agus le linn éirighe amach 1641 agus ba mhó cath agus ionnsuidhe a chonnaic an droichead agus an chaisleán le linn an ama san. Sa bhliadhain 1650 thug na Cárthaig do mhuinntear Laoghaire é agus ní chloisimíd pioc na thaobh ó
    Cáit Ní Mhurthadha
    Glasheen, Co. Cork