School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha (roll number 10047)

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

came here to day, for whom God performed a great miracle.
    C.4. What caused me to grieve was - a petition I sent to God for three tracts of land in Desmond, that they may benefit my successor after me, to wet, from the Blackwater to the Lee, from the Lee to the Bandon and to the Bay of Bear, and from the Bandon to Clear; and God gave them to me, but it was to benefit Bairri that God granted them in perpetuity.
    C. 5. They went after that, the three clerics aforesaid to Leinster, and Bairri with them, and it was he marked out Cill Mc Cathail on the green road. It was in that church Bairri read his psalms. After young Bairri read his psalms, until there rained a great snow, so that a hood of it formed over the tent in which he read, he said to his tutor - I would wish this hood to be about my tent, until I get over my psalms. God did so, for the snow dissolved on the ground, and the hood of thanks lived about the tent until Bairri finished his psalm.
    C.6. Afterwards there came a certain rich man named Fidhach to where Barri usually was, namely, to Lochan to accept him as a bosom