School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha (roll number 10047)

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

Translated by P Stanton
    Chapter first
    A man (named) Barry, a Connaughtman from the western tribal districts of the clans of Brian Son of Eachadh the Red, namely, Báirri Son of Aimirgin, son of Black Duibhe, son of Art, Son of Carlhach, son of Flann, son of Deadh, son of Brian, son of Eachadh Muighmheadhoin, came from Connaught to look for a track of country on which to found and plant the tribe of Saint Bairri, and took a place and land a Achadh Durbcon, in the country of Musgry Mitin. That was the home of young Aimirgin Bairris father. That Aimirgin was left prosperous, and he was the chief Blacksmith of the King of Raithlenn at that time, namely of Tighearnach Son of Hugh the Proud Rough, son of Criomhtam son of Eachach, Son of Cas Son of Core. There was in the Kings house a Kindhearted maiden The King having commanded of his people who were not united (wedded) to have one of them sent to him with intent to marriage. Aimirgin had not heard of that, and the smith and the maiden married secretly; and the western Seat (at Achadh Durbcon) belongs to him when the maiden conceived