School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    song. The memory of Maire Bhuidhe Ní Laoghaire lives in the Pass and lone Gúgán Barra; her songs are sung at the firesides of Ballingeary and Ballyvourney, where many of her tribe are found. The Rev. Donnaha O'Donnchú C.C. did a good service when during his curacy at Ballingeary, he collected her poems and all the traditions concerning herself and her family. His painstaking and valuable compilation has now been issued by the Government Publications Office.
    A Unique Note. - The songs of " Máire Bhuidhe " are well worth studying, not only for their own sake, but from the light they throw upon the social history of Irish speaking Munster. She occupies practically
      1. poetry
    Languages