School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Dundanion on his first voyage to America, when he founded the state of Pennsylvania. Incidentally Penn adopted Quakerism whilst in Cork which had a strong community at the time. Quakers and Catholics were the victims of a most bigoted religious persecution and shortly before sailing for America, Penn and some friends were arrested at the Quaker meeting house and brought before the Mayor who offered to release them upon an undertaking that they 'would not offend again'. This Penn refused to do and he was imprisoned for one month in the common gaol of the city and onn his release he wrote the following words 'Religion which is at once my crime and mine innocence, makes