School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. Blackrock has been in the news lately since the corporation discussed the leasing of the castle. There exists another interesting and more ancient pile in the district known as Dundanion Castle(which is situated near the marina end of Blackrock in the vicinity of the now disused railway).
    Dundanion Castle is marked on a map of Cork in the "Pacata Hibernia) under the name of Galway Castle and is also mentioned in the Galway Rent Roll of 1554 in the famous Book of Kinsale. Before the building of the Marina the tide went right to the entrance to the castle and as a matter of fact, there can still be seen what