School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Another son, Colonel Donogh McCarthy O'Leary D.S.O., M.C., served through the European War and is (I presume) the eldest surviving male representative of a race which can be traced backward as far as Dermod McCarthy King of Cork - and if we are to believe the ancient Irish pedigrees, as far as Adam.
    I had almost forgotten Carrigaphooka Castle. It is now under the protection of the Board of Works, and is likely to stand through many more centuries. Anybody who climbs the rock to its doorway even today, will appreciate the difficulties encountered by O'Sullivan Beare's pikemen when they clambered up 335 years ago and burst in the door.
    Nóra Ní Chonaill
    Carriganish, Co. Cork