School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Castle wall and the contestants were to fire from a distance of fifty paces. Both fired in turn and hit the mark, after a number of shots were fired the result was a draw, and then Sean Rua drew out his large penknife and asked that it be places perpendicularly with its back to the wall and the blade facing the competitors.
    The sergeant fired and missed the blade by a narrow margin. Sean Rua now took steady aim and fired. The blade was not moved, but it was discovered to the chagrin of the sergeant and his commanding officer that the bullet hit the blade so accurately that it was split into two halves, one half penetrating the board on each side of the blade. Sean Rua was awarded the verdict, and when Mr Hedges turned round to tell him the result the bold rapparee had vanished as if by magic for "tomorrow" he would again be a hunted outlaw with a price on his head.
    Mairghread Ní Chroínín
    Rusheen, Co. Cork