School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. On a certain Saturday about two centuries ago the Square of Macroom presented an unusual spectacle towards one o'clock in the day. Military from Cork were lined up at one side of the Square and a large number of people from the town and country filled the opposite side. Robert Hedges, owner or Macroom Castle and grounds, was presented with the local gentry, and from the egar anticipation of observable in the countenances of soldiers and people alike it was obvious that some very important event was about to take place.
    When the hour of one o'clock arrived Sean Rua, a much wanted rapparee, made his appearance. With a price on his head, and in the present of a body of military brought specially from Cork to effect his capture, he walked to the centre of the Square, rifle in hand. The commanding officer, Mr Hedges, and other organisers of the unusual gathering received him with cold business like courtesy and introduced him to a segment of
    Mairghread Ní Chroínín
    Rusheen, Co. Cork