School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    of brom de braugh. Not the least interesting of Macroom's attractions for the tourits or visitors is the huge squarely- built castle, erected in the 12th centru by the clan of O'Flynns. It was "modernised" by the Chieftain. Diarmuid Mcbanthy Mon, sometime in the 15th century, and was a storm centre in the Elizabethan and Stuart wars. Indeed, it was the scene of more than one memorable siege, so none in modern warfare, during the course of these conflicts. The recent siege of the Heagan in Toldeo brings to mind a famous siege which took place at the castle in 1602, when the garrison were subjected to a terrific manslaughter fro the Elizabethan soldiers. For some time the soldiers in occupation made a brave showing against a more modernized and mostly suspension attack, but eventually were forced to desist from their defense of the fortress, and in the attempting to escape from